Privacy & cookies

You can rest assured that your data are safe with us

You value your privacy - and so do we. So, of course, we handle your data with care. We only use cookies where they actually improve your website experience. On this page we explain you what the situation is regarding your privacy.

Privacy: the summary

We only use your data for our own records and the services we provide to you. Nothing else. This means that we do not pass on your data to any third parties, unless you yourself have given us your permission to do so. We only ask for the details we really need, and we will not store your data for longer than is necessary. In My Vestide you can adapt your data yourself as well.

Of course, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) monitors compliance with this regulation.

AVG

Since 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. This is the European privacy law. 

Your personal data

Personal data are all data that can be traced back to one person. This includes your name, address, telephone number and your bank account number. Anonymous data are therefore no personal data.

We divide the personal data into 4 categories:

  1. Name and contact details: first name, surname, address, historical addresses, e-mail address and telephone number.
  2. Study data: your proof of enrolment in your study programme. 
  3. Payment details: bank account number and payment history.
  4. Special personal data: data for the Sancties en Kansenlijst (Sanctions & Appraisal List).

What we use your data for

For your registration, we will ask you your name, e-mail address, date of birth and address. We need these data to recognise you, to calculate your travel time bonus and for your account in My Vestide. We will only ask for information about your study programme once you start applying to offers. After all, you may only rent from us if you are a student.

Once you have found a room, we will need some more information. Such as your payment details.

Sometimes we will use your data in other situations. Our customer service will require some information from you to help you properly and sometimes we use your data for research purposes. And finally, but that probably does not apply to you, we use your data for the resolution of legal disputes and to combat fraud.

We use your data for 4 main objectives:

Objective 1: the provision of services

  • Registration in our systems
  • Drafting the tenancy agreement
  • Customer service 
  • Authentication
  • Executing transactions and sending account statements
  • The maintenance of the accommodation

Objective 2: Research and statistics

  • Keeping track of the number of (new) customers
  • Analysing these data

Objective 3: preventing rent arrears/ dealing with nuisance and fraud

  • Keeping track of rent arrears
  • Investigation into domestic nuisance
  • Investigation into housing fraud

Objective 4: legal disputes

  • The handling of cases with a legal dispute
  • In case of a listing on the Sancties en Kansenlijst (Sanctions & Appraisal List).

Consent and obligation for the use of personal data

We can only perform our service provision to you if we have certain information about you. So your data are kind of mandatory.

Survey and newsletter

We'd very much like to ask you some questions about our service provision and about your housing experience with us. That way, we know what we do well and how we can better help you and other students. But we also respect your privacy. So, at any moment you may indicate that you don't want to receive any surveys.

In a number of buildings, we work with newsletters. These contain important information about your living space, the direct surroundings and other matters related to the renting. You don't need to worry that we will bother you with promotional e-mails. If you really don't want to receive our newsletters, you can of course unsubscribe.

Statutory obligation

We can only draft your tenancy agreement if we have some information about you. The law sets requirements on the agreement and on the precontractual stage. That is why we, for example, check your studies before we sign your agreement. We therefore always comply with the law while collecting your data.

Camera surveillance in the Woonwinkel

Video cameras have been installed in our Woonwinkel. Don't worry, nobody is watching you. We use the images and the sound only if this is necessary for safety reasons. After two weeks we delete all recordings.

Sharing data with other parties

TU/e, Fontys and Catharina Hospital

If you apply for a furnished accommodation with us via the TU/e, the Fontys Hogescholen or the Catharina Hospital, we will receive information about you from your educational institution. Such as you name, contact details, your e-mail address and your studies. With this information we will create your login details. Afterwards, you will receive an e-mail with your login details, so that you can apply for an accommodation yourself.

Of course, we make proper arrangements with your educational institution about the transfer of these data. We take good care of it together!

Other parties

For some of our services we engage other parties. Such as contractors for the maintenance of your accommodation. These parties often arrange an appointment with you themselves, so in any case we provide them with your address and sometimes also with your name and/or your e-mail address.

In dealing with nuisance, fraud and hemp, we also cooperate with, among others, the police and the municipality. We then work in accordance with a covenant.

And we cooperate with a number of software suppliers. With them we always conclude a data processing agreement to protect your data.

Use of data outside the EU

Our starting point is to process your personal data within the EU only. The GDPR applies throughout the EU, so we can always protect your data at an appropriate level.

Protection of your data

We always protect your data properly, so that your data don't fall into the wrong hands or get lost. For example, by means of encryption and training our employees. Our security level fits with the technical developments. When we share your data with other organisations, we ensure that they will also protect your data properly.

Retention period of your data

We never store your data for longer than necessary and/or legally permitted. How long that is, depends on the type of data and what we use them for. 

Your rights

It's always nice to know what your rights are:

  • Right of access: you may see what personal data we process about you.
  • Right to rectification: you may have errors in your personal data rectified. 
  • Right to erasure: you may ask us to erase your data if we no longer need them for the purpose we collected them for. Unless we are obliged to store your data, for example for the tax authorities.
  • Right to restriction: for the above requests we need some time. During this period, you may ask us to restrict our processing of your data. 
  • Right to data portability: you may ask us to transfer all the data we process about you to another organisation. But only if we process them on the basis of consent or agreement, not if we process them pursuant to the law. 
  • Right to object: you may object to the use of your data if we use them for a legitimate or the public interest. In that case a balancing act will be performed.

 

Question or complaint about privacy

If you've made it this far reading, you know we do everything possible to protect your privacy. If you still have a question, request or complaint, it is best to e-mail them to us at info@vestide.nl. Then we will look for a solution together. If we can't work things out together, you may file your complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA).

You can request access to or rectification of your personal data via a form. The best thing you can do is to request the form in our Woonwinkel and fill it in on the spot, since you must provide proof of identity when you submit the form to us. But you can also request the form by phone at +31 40 297 93 80 and submit it in our Woonwinkel afterwards.

We do not share this information:

  • Notes that we make for internal use;
  • Personal data of others. For example, if you file a complaint about another tenant, we will not share your complaint with your neighbor; 
  • Personal data used for the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal offenses. Article 23 GDPR contains the exceptions.

Cookies

We don't mind a cookie once in a while. But it shouldn't get too crazy either. So, we stick to a small cookie jar.

What about cookies for marketing purposes? Nope. We don't have those in our cookie jar.

Functional cookies

We only use cookies to make the website more user friendly. The functional cookies, for example, ensure that you don't need to fill in the same data each time. Once you're logged in, you'll stay logged in for the rest of your visit. And you don't need to choose your language each time.

Functional cookies Vestide

Analytical cookies

We use these analytical cookies to see how we can improve the website for you. We measure through Google Analytics and Hotjar.

In Google Analytics we use the option that makes your IP address anonymous. Therefore, we don't know who you are. Google can transfer the anonymous information to other parties if Google is legally obliged thereto or if other parties process information on behalf of Google.

Analytic cookies Vestide

Websites of third parties
We sometimes link to other websites, and they to us. Maybe needless to say, but this privacy and cookie statement only applies to our website, not to the websites of others. We are not liable for the way in which other websites handle your data.

Refuse and delete cookies
The website works best with cookies. So, if you want maximum convenience, you must accept the cookies. You can do that by clicking on Accept or to keep using the website.

Rather no cookies? Of course, you can turn them off. Bear in mind that in that case sometimes the website does not work optimally. This is how you turn them off:

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Edge
Safari (iOS)
Safari (macOS)

If you do not want Google Analytics to collect data about your visits, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on.

Install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-On here.

Contact Vestide

Any questions, comments or complaints? Please let us know! You can reach us at info@vestide.nl or +31 40 297 93 80. 

Disclaimer

We have to mention this: no rights can be derived from anything you read on this website. All images are subject to copyright©. So please, ask us politely if you'd like to use something – we might even say yes.